New

Haworthia scabra

Haworthia scabra


Succulentopedia

Haworthiopsis scabra

Haworthiopsis scabra, formerly known as Haworthia scabra, is a slow-growing succulent with stemless rosettes of rough, deep green leaves…


Name Status Confi­dence level Source Date supplied
Aloe scabra (Haw.) Schult. & Schult.f. Synonym WCSP 2012-03-26
Catevala scabra (Haw.) Kuntze Synonym WCSP 2012-03-26
Haworthia scabra var. scabra Synonym WCSP 2012-03-26
Haworthia scabra var. tuberculata (Poelln.) Halda Synonym WCSP 2012-03-26
Haworthia tuberculata Poelln. Synonym WCSP 2012-03-26
Haworthia tuberculata var. acuminata Poelln. Synonym WCSP 2012-03-26
Haworthia tuberculata var. augustata Poelln. Synonym WCSP 2012-03-26
Haworthia tuberculata var. subexpansa Poelln. Synonym WCSP 2012-03-26
Haworthia tuberculata var. sublaevis Poelln. Synonym WCSP 2012-03-26

This species contains the following infraspecific taxa*.

Name Status Confi­dence level Source Date supplied Synonyms
Haworthia scabra var. johanii M.Hayashi Accepted WCSP 2012-03-26 1
Haworthia scabra var. lateganiae (Poelln.) M.B.Bayer Accepted WCSP 2012-03-26 2
Haworthia scabra var. morrisiae (Poelln.) M.B.Bayer Accepted WCSP 2012-03-26 1
Haworthia scabra var. starkiana (Poelln.) M.B.Bayer Accepted WCSP 2012-03-26 4

The Plant List does not attempt to include all infraspecific taxa.


Haworthia Species

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: heidelbergensis var. scabra
Synonym:Haworthia mirabilis var. scabra
Synonym:Haworthia rossouwii var. scabra
Synonym:Haworthia scabrida

Category:

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed direct sow after last frost

From seed germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:


Haworthiopsis Species

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthiopsis
Species: scabra (SKAY-bruh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe scabra
Synonym:Catevala scabra
Synonym:Haworthia scabra

Category:

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed direct sow after last frost

From seed germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Gardeners' Notes:

On Jun 5, 2016, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- My Haworthia scabra scabra is in a pot with a Monadenium yattanum. It is only a year old, so it may be too early to tell how well it is going to do in the long term, but it keeps growing. The pot goes into a pop-up plastic greenhouse for the winter and spends the summer under a citrus tree in moderate shade. I water it about every two weeks in summer and about once a month or less in winter.


Watch the video: 100+ Haworthia Succulents with Names